Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Eight persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are getting VRS in different years- 2002, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015, and 2019 but not necessarily in the same order.
P gets VRS on an even-numbered year. Only one person gets between P and V. The number of persons getting before V is the same as after U. R gets four years after T, both are getting after U. The numbers of persons getting between R and W is the same as between P and Q. S gets after Q.
1) In which of the following year does P get VRS?
A.2013
B.2006
C.2015
D.2019
E.2005
2) If the persons are getting VRS in alphabetical order from 2002 then how many persons are unchanged in their position?
A.None
B.One
C.Two
D.Three
E.More than Three
3) How many persons are getting VRS between Q and T?
A.Five
B.Four
C.Three
D.Six
E.None of these
4) Who among the following person gets VRS in 2013?
A.Q
B.P
C.The one who gets immediately after S
D.The one who gets two persons before U
E.The one who gets immediately before T
5) How many years are between P and U?
A.Five
B.Three
C.Six
D.Four
E.More than six
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight different Hyundai car models viz. Aura, Elantra, I20, Kona, Tucson, Venue, Verna, and Xcent are launched in different years from 1992 to 1999, but not necessarily in the same order.
Kona was launched in a leap year and immediately before Verna. Only two cars were launched between Verna and I20, which was launched two years after Elantra. Xcent was launched in an odd-numbered year and immediately after Aura. Venue was launched neither before I20 nor after Verna.
6) Which of the following car was launched in 1993?
A.Venue
B.Tucson
C.Verna
D.I20
E.None of these
7) The number of cars launched before Aura is the same as the number of cars launched after _____.
A.I20
B.Venue
C.Elantra
D.Tucson
E.None of these
8) In which of the following year Elantra was launched?
A.1992
B.1994
C.1993
D.1995
E.None of these
9) If Tucson is related to 1995 and Verna is related to 1999 in a certain way, then which of the following car is related to 1996?
A.Elantra
B.Kona
C.I20
D.Aura
E.None of these
10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.
A.Aura
B.Venue
C.Kona
D.I20
E.Xcent
Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :

We have,
- P gets VRS on an even-numbered year.
- Only one person gets between P and V.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
- The number of persons getting before V is the same as after U.
- R gets four years after T, both are getting after U.
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
- The number of persons getting between R and W is the same as between P and Q.
- S gets after Q.
From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. case2a shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B
2) Answer: A
3) Answer: A
4) Answer: E
5) Answer: B
Directions (6-10) :

1) Kona was launched in a leap year and immediately before Verna. Only two cars were launched between Verna and I20, which was launched two years after Elantra

2) Xcent was launched in an odd-numbered year and immediately after Aura. Venue was launched neither before I20 nor after Verna. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated

6) Answer: B
7) Answer: D
8) Answer: A
9) Answer: C
10) Answer: E
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Eight people- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W bought a new car in different years- 2001, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016, and 2020 but not necessarily in the same order.
P bought four years before U. U did not buy in 2015. The numbers of persons bought before P is the same as after R. Only three persons bought between R and S. There is eight years difference between T and W. The number of persons bought between Q and W is the same as between U and T.Q bought on odd number year.
11) How many persons bought a car between Q and W?
A.None
B.Four
C.Two
D.Three
E.One
12) Which of the following person bought in 2011?
A.T
B.The one who bought immediately after Q
C.R
D.The one who bought immediately before W
E.V
13) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?
A.QS
B.UR
C.VT
D.UW
E.RV
14) In which of the following year does S bought a new car?
A.2006
B.2001
C.2012
D.2020
E.2015
15) How many years difference is there between W and V?
A.Six
B.Three
C.Four
D.Eight
E.Nine
Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are completed their higher secondary eduaction in different years- 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015, and 2018 but not necessarily in the same order.
G completed the higher secondary eduaction in the leap year. Only one person completed between G and B. Only three years difference between B and H. The number of persons completed before H is the same as the number of persons completed after F. D completed immediately after A. D does not complete in odd number year. E neither completed adjacent to F nor G.
16) Which of the following combination is true?
A.2012-A
B.2018-G
C.2007-F
D.2001-B
E.2015-C
17) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Who among the following does not belong to the group?
A.C
B.The one who completed immediately before E
C.The one who completed immediately after A
D.F
E.A
18) Who among the following person has completed in 2018?
A.F
B.G
C.The one who completed two persons after E
D.The one who completed immediately after A
E.B
19) In which of the following year G completed the higher secondary education?
A.2001
B.2004
C.2012
D.2018
E.2007
20) How many persons are completed between G and H?
A.More than three
B.One
C.Two
D.Three
E.None
Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (11-15) :

We have
- P bought four years before U.
- The number of persons bought before P is the same as after R.
- U did not buy in 2015.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
- Only three persons bought between R and S.
- There is eight years difference between T and W.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
- The number of persons bought between Q and W is the same as between U and T.
- Q bought on odd number year.
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: D
12) Answer: D
13) Answer: B
14) Answer: A
15) Answer: C
Directions (16-20) :

We have,
- G completed the higher secondary eduaction in the leap year.
- Only one person completed between G and B.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
- Only three years difference between B and H.
- The number of persons completed before H is the same as the number of persons completed after F.
From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated.

Again we have,
- D completed immediately after A.
- D does not complete in odd number year.
- E neither completed adjacent to F nor G.
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. case1 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: C
17) Answer: C
18) Answer: D
19) Answer: B
20) Answer: D
Download Year Based Puzzle Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF
Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test
Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test
The post Year Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam appeared first on IBPS Guide.
source https://www.ibpsguide.com/year-based-puzzle-questions-for-clerk-prelims-exam/