Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Nine files viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are placed in a straight line on the table, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south and not more than two adjacent files are facing the same direction. The consecutive alphabetically named files are not adjacent to each other.
C is placed at one of the ends and is facing towards the north. E is placed three files away from C and faces the same direction as C. D is placed sixth to the right of G and vice versa where none of them are placed at the ends. Only two files are placed between D and H, which faces the same direction as D. I is placed second to the left of F whereas B is placed second to the right of E. Both A and B face the same direction.
1) How many files are facing the north direction?
A.Three
B.Four
C.Five
D.Six
E.Cannot be determined
2) What is the position of E with respect to A?
A.Second to the right
B.Immediate right
C.Second to the left
D.Immediate left
E.Cannot be determined
3) How many files are placed between H and F?
A.Three
B.Four
C.Six
D.Five
E.None of these
4) Which among the following file is placed second to the right of D?
A.I
B.B
C.H
D.A
E.No such person
5) The number of files placed to the right of I is the same as to the left of ___.
A.G
B.A
C.E
D.C
E.None
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Six persons- U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are sitting in the linear row facing the north. They are using different brand pens- Parker, Sheaffer, Hero, Cello, Papercraft, and Hayman but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who uses Cello sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of U. Only two persons are sitting between U and W. The number of persons sitting to the left of W is the same as to the right of the one who uses Parker. Only two persons sit between the one who uses Parker and X. Y sits third to the left of the one who uses Hero. Neither X nor V uses Hero. The one who uses Paperkraft sits immediate left of the one who uses Hayman. U does not use Sheaffer.
6) Who among the following person sits to the immediate left of the one who uses the Hero pen?
A.The one who sits immediate right of U
B.The one who sits third to the right of Y
C.Z
D.T
E.V
7) Who among the following sits second to the left of W?
A.The one who uses Hayman
B.The one who uses Hero
C.The one who uses Cello
D.V
E.U
8) If V is related to Papercraft and X is related to Sheaffer in a certain way. Then, who among the following is related to Hayman?
A.Y
B.The one who sits immediate right of Z
C.V
D.The one who sits immediate left of V.
E.None of the above
9) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to forms a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to that group?
A.VU
B.XW
C.YX
D.UZ
E.VW
10) What is the position of the one who uses Cello with respect to X?
A.Second to the right
B.Second to the left
C.Third to the left
D.Fourth to the left
E.None of the above
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :

- C is placed at one of the ends and is facing towards the north.
- E is placed three files away from C and faces the same direction as C.

- D is placed sixth to the right of G and vice versa where none of them are placed at the ends.
- Only two files are placed between D and H, which face the same direction as D.

- I is placed second to the left of F whereas B is placed second to the right of E.
- Both A and B face the same direction.
- Not more than two adjacent files are facing the same direction.
Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C
2) Answer: D
3) Answer: A
4) Answer: B
5) Answer: E
Directions (6-10) :

We have,
- The one who uses Cello sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of U.
- Only two persons are sitting between U and W.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
- The number of persons sitting to the left of W is the same as the right of the one who uses Parker.
- Only two persons sit between the one who uses Parker and X.
From the above condition,case1 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
- Y sits third to the left of the one who uses Hero.
- Neither X nor V uses Hero.
- The one who uses Paperkraft sits immediate left of the one who uses Hayman.
- U does not use Sheaffer.
From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: A
7) Answer: A
8) Answer: A
9) Answer: E
10) Answer: B
Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons viz. S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are standing on a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order.
X stands second from one of the extreme ends of the row. T stands second to the left of V, who stands adjacent to X. The number of persons to the left of T is the same as to the right of Y.More than two persons stand between Y and U (either on right or on left). S neither stands adjacent to U nor T. The number of persons between S and Z is one less than between W and S, who doesn’t stand adjacent to Y.
11) Who among the following person stands second to the left of T?
A.The one who stands to the immediately right of U
B.Z
C.V
D.No such person
E.None of these
12) How many persons stand between S and X?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three
E.None
13) What is the position of V with respect to Z?
A.Fifth to the left
B.Third to the right
C.Fourth to the left
D.Fourth to the right
E.None of these
14) The number of persons standing between U and V is the same as between ____.
A.Y and U
B.T and X
C.X and W
D.S and Y
E.None of these
15) If all the persons are made to stand in the alphabetical order from left to right, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three
E.None
Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven boxes viz. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed in a linear row such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. Each box contains different brand pencils viz. Adel, Apsara, Artline, Camlin, Classmate, Doms and Nataraj.
The box with Doms is placed fourth to the left of C. Only two boxes are placed between C and G, which has Artline. B is placed on one of the ends but not to the right of G. The number of boxes between B and G is the same as between the boxes with Artline and Apsara, which is placed to the immediate left of the box with Adel. Only three boxes are placed between the box with Adel and D. E is placed adjacent to the box with Nataraj. A is placed third to the left of the box with Classmate, but doesn’t with Adel.
16) Which of the following box with Camlin?
A.The box placed at the rightmost end
B.D
C.The box placed second to the left of Artline
D.C
E.None of these
17) If all the boxes are placed in the alphabetical order from the left end, then how many boxes remain unchanged in its position?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three
E.None
18) Which of the following pencil brand is placed in A?
A.Apsara
B.Artline
C.Doms
D.Nataraj
E.None of these
19) How many boxes are placed between the box with Classmate and G?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.More than three
E.None
20) Which of the following statement is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?
I) E is placed second to the right of the box with Doms.
II) Only one box is placed between B and the box with Apsara.
III) Both the boxes with Nataraj and Artline are adjacent to each other.
A.Only II
B.Only III
C.Both I and II
D.Both II and III
E.None are true
Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (11-15) :

- X stands second from one of the extreme ends of the row.
- T stands second to the left of V, who stands adjacent to X.
- The number of persons to the left of T is the same as to the right of Y.

- More than two persons stand between Y and U (either on right or on left).
- S neither stands adjacent to U nor T.
- The number of persons between S and Z is one less than between W and S, who doesn’t stand adjacent to Y.
Hence, cases 1 and 2 get eliminated.

11) Answer: A
12) Answer: E
13) Answer: B
14) Answer: C
15) Answer: E
Directions (16-20) :

- The box with Doms is placed fourth to the left of C.
- Only two boxes are placed between C and G, which has Artline.
- B is placed on one of the ends but not to the right of G.

- The number of boxes between B and G is the same as between the boxes with Artline and Apsara, which is placed to the immediate left of the box with Adel.
- Only three boxes are placed between the box with Adel and D.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

- E is placed adjacent to the box with Nataraj.
- A is placed third to the left of the box with Classmate, but doesn’t with Adel.
Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

16) Answer: C
17) Answer: A
18) Answer: D
19) Answer: C
20) Answer: B
Download Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF
Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test
Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test
The post Linear Seating Arrangement Questions For Bank PO Prelims appeared first on IBPS Guide.
source https://www.ibpsguide.com/linear-seating-arrangement-questions-for-bank-po-prelims/