Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.
Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Seven persons – T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are working in the company on different designations. The designations of the people in decreasing order are as Chairman, CEO, COO, CFO, CAO, CIO, ands CTO. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.
Z holds three positions senior to W. Z is not a chairman. The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to V. X holds the immediate junior position to V. U works senior to Y but junior to T. At least one person works junior to Y.
1) In which of the following designation Y works?
A.CTO
B.CIO
C.CAO
D.CEO
E.COO
2) How many persons are Junior to Z?
A.As many persons are senior to U
B.Three
C.Two
D.As many persons are holding the positions between V and W
E.One
3) Who among the following person works as Chairman?
A.X
B.T
C.V
D.Y
E. None of these
4) How many persons work between T and the one who is CIO?
A. Three
B. Two
C. One
D. Four
E. None
5) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order starting from CTO, Then how many persons are unchanged in their positions?
A. Two
B. One
C. None
D. Three
E. Four
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons viz. G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are working in different designations in a police department, but not necessarily in the same order. Their designations are Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner (DC), Inspector, Deputy Inspector (DI), Superintendent, Deputy Superintendent (DS), Assistant chief (AC) and Agent. The order of seniority is same as given above i.e. Commissioner is the senior most and Agent is the junior most person.
Only four persons are designated between G and N. I was two persons junior to N. The number of persons junior to N is the same as the number of persons senior to M. M is not the Agent. H is the immediate junior of M. The number of persons designated between G and H is the same as the number of persons designated between I and L. J is senior to K but is not the immediate senior of K.
6) Who among the following person is the Deputy Commissioner of Police?
A.J
B. Person who is immediately senior to I
C.N
D. Person who is immediately junior to K
E. None of these
7) What is the designation of L?
A. Inspector
B. Deputy Superintendent
C. Superintendent
D. Deputy Inspector
E. None of these
8) How many persons are designated between M and N?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
E. None
9) If all the persons are designated in alphabetical order from senior most to junior most designations, then how many persons remain unchanged in their designations?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. More than three
E. None
10) What is the position of H with respect to N?
A. Four persons junior
B. Three persons senior
C. Immediate junior
D. Two persons senior
E. None of these
Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test
Answers :
Directions (1-5) :

We have,
- Z holds three positions senior to W.
- Z is not a chairman.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,
- The number of persons senior to W is the same as the number of persons junior to V.
- X holds the immediate junior position to V.
From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,
- U works senior to Y but junior to T.
- At least one person works junior to Y.
From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated. Case3 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B
2) Answer: B
3) Answer: C
4) Answer: B
5) Answer: C
Directions (6-10) :

1) Only four persons are designated between G and N. I was two persons junior to N. The number of persons junior to N is the same as the number of persons senior to M. M is not the Agent.

2) H is the immediate junior of M. The number of persons designated between G and H is the same as the number of persons designated between I and L.

3) J is senior to K but is not the immediate senior of K. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: A
7) Answer: C
8) Answer: B
9) Answer: A
10) Answer: D
Download Designation Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF
Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test
Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test
The post Designation Puzzle Questions For Bank PO Prelims appeared first on IBPS Guide.
source https://www.ibpsguide.com/designation-puzzle-questions-for-bank-po-prelims/